Follow Us

http://www.myllc.com

Account area
Login
Call Us Toll-Free
888.88.MYLLC
Send us a message
Contact Us


Search

PRIVACY POLICY

MyLLC.com, Inc. (“MyLLC”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of MyLLC’s website, MyLLC.com (the “Website”). MyLLC created this Privacy Policy to give you or your company (in either case, “You” or “Your”) confidence as You visit and use the Website, and to demonstrate its commitment to fair information practices and to the protection of privacy.

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website and not to any websites of third parties (“Third-Party Websites”), which may have data collection, storage and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. For additional information, see the section concerning Third-Party Websites, below.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE WEBSITE.

Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. For additional information, see the section concerning Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy, below.

1. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
MyLLC does not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If MyLLC obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13, MyLLC will immediately delete such information from its database. Because MyLLC does not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, MyLLC has no such information to use or disclose to third parties. MyLLC has designed this Privacy Policy in order to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION PRACTICES
(a) Traffic Data. Like most website operators, MyLLC automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including: (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify You.
(b) Cookies. A “Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer, and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a query to the website. The purpose of a Cookie is to identify the user as a unique user of the Website. MyLLC uses Cookies to customize Your experience on the Website to Your interests, to ensure that You do not see the same advertisements or informational messages repeatedly, and to store Your password so You do not have to re-enter it each time You visit the Website. For additional information on MyLLC’s uses of Cookies, see the section concerning Information Use and Disclosure Practices/Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies, below.
(c) Personal Information. In order for You to use certain of the Services, You will be asked to provide MyLLC certain information that personally identifies You (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes, without limitation: (1) “Contact Data” (such as Your name, phone number, fax number, mailing address and e-mail address); (2) “Financial Data” (such as Your credit/debit card number and expiration date); (3) “Business Data” (such as the name of your corporation or limited liability company (LLC), the name and address of your corporation or LLC’s registered agent, the name and address of the directors and officers of your corporation or members or managers of your LLC, and the name of your trademark and the goods and/or services provided under such trademark); and (4) Demographic Data” (such as Your gender and zip code). In each case, You will be asked to provide Personal Information; the Website will not gather it surreptitiously. MyLLC may supplement the Personal Information You provide with additional Personal Information gathered from public sources or from third-parties (e.g., consumer reporting agencies) who may lawfully provide such information to MyLLC. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that Your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain of the Services.

3. INFORMATION USE AND DISCLOSURE PRACTICES
(a) Traffic Data and Information Gathered Using Cookies.
MyLLC analyzes Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies to help MyLLC better understand who is using the Website and how they are using it. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, MyLLC is able to better design the Website to improve Your experience, and to serve You more relevant and interesting content and advertisements. From time to time, MyLLC may release Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website. MyLLC does not attempt to link information gathered using Cookies to Personal Information.
(b) Personal Information
(i) Generally. MyLLC uses Your Contact Data to send You information about MyLLC and MyLLC’ products and services, and to contact You when necessary in connection with the Services. MyLLC uses Your Financial Data to verify Your qualifications for certain Services and, when necessary, to bill You. MyLLC uses Your Business Information to file corporate documents. MyLLC uses Your Demographic Data to customize and tailor Your experience on the Website. As with Traffic Data and information gathered using Cookies, from time to time MyLLC may release Demographic Data in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.
(ii) Disclosure Practices

Except under the following circumstances, MyLLC will keep Your Personal Information private, and will not share it with third parties.

• Disclosure to Governmental Agencies. MyLLC provides, among other services, corporate filing services (collectively, “Corporate Services”), which require the filing of official documents with certain federal, state or county agencies (e.g. state offices of the secretary of the state) (collectively, “Governmental Agencies”). In order to prepare and file such official documents, certain Personal Information provided by You must be disclosed to the appropriate Governmental Agency. If You have requested Corporate Services, you hereby acknowledge and agree that MyLLC will disclose certain of Your Personal Information to the appropriate Governmental Agency. You further acknowledge and understand that information received by Governmental Agencies may become public record and subject to inspection and copying by the public. MYLLC IS NOT RESPONSIBLE AND HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL RESPONSIBILITY AND LIABILITY FOR DISCLOSURE, SUBSEQUENT USE AND CONTINUED PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED TO, VIEWED, OR DOWNLOADED BY GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.

• Disclosure in Connection with Services. MyLLC discloses Personal Information to those who help it provide services, including those who perform technical, administrative and data processing tasks such as hosting, billing, fulfillment, and data storage and security.

• By Law or to Protect Rights. MyLLC discloses Personal Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when MyLLC believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of MyLLC, third parties or the public at large.

• Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. MyLLC reserves the right to transfer all Personal Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of MyLLC’ assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personal Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if You are given notice of that new privacy policy and an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personal Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by MyLLC’ successor organization.

• Unpaid Accounts. If You fail to pay any balance owed in consideration of services, MyLLC may, as permitted by law, report Your Personal Information, including without limitation Your unpaid balance, to consumer credit reporting services, collection agencies and others.

4. CONSENT TO RECEIVE EMAIL FROM MYLLC
By registering with the Website, you thereby consent to receive periodic email communications regarding the services. As part of registration, You may also elect to receive periodic email communications regarding special offers and other promotions (collectively, “Special Offers”). You may opt-out of receiving Special Offers at any time by (a) following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each Special Offer; or (b) sending an email to admin at MyLLC.com.

5. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
MyLLC has implemented and maintains reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of Your Personal Information.

6. LOST OR STOLEN INFORMATION
You must promptly notify us if Your credit, bank, other financial institution information, user name or password is lost, stolen or used without permission. In such and event, we will remove that credit card number, bank account information, other financial institution information, user name or password from Your account and update our records accordingly.

7. USER ABILITY TO ACCESS, UPDATE, AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
MyLLC wants Your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. As stated in the [Website Terms of Use], by using the Website, You represent and warrant that all information You provide on any registration form or otherwise in connection with Your use of the Website and Services will be complete and accurate, and that You will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, Your Personal Information, visit Your personal profile. Through Your personal profile You may review and update You Personal Information that we have already collected.

8. THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
MyLLC neither owns nor controls Third-Party Websites. Accordingly, Third-Party Websites are under no obligation to comply with this Privacy Policy except with respect to Personal Information provided directly to them by MyLLC. Before visiting or providing Personal Information to a Third-Party Website, You should inform Yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of that Third-Party Website, and should take those steps necessary to, in Your discretion, protect Your privacy.

9. PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES
From time to time, MyLLC may conduct contests, giveaways and other promotions (collectively, “Promotional Activities”). Any information submitted in connection with Promotional Activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, MyLLC may also ask You to participate in surveys designed to help MyLLC improve the Websites or Services. Any Personal Information provided to MyLLC in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this Privacy Policy only in aggregated form.

10. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Although most changes are likely to be minor, MyLLC reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, update, change or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Each time You use the Website, the then-current version of this Privacy Policy will apply. Accordingly, each time You use the Website You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the end) and review any changes since the last time You used the Website. Unless MyLLC obtains Your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the effective date of such revised Privacy Policy, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policy.

Effective Date: November 5, 2012


Sitemap | Privacy | Legal | Press Releases | Affiliate Program |

Share

© 2006-2014 MyLLC.com® is a trademark of MyLLC.com, Inc. All rights reserved.

McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams